Home|     About Us     |Contact Us      |Finance     |Delivery      |Events       |Woodturning Clubs & Associations
Westcountry Machinery 4 Wood
Trend Routing Centre and Router Cutters
Telephone 01726 828388
Pricing Options  
Inc. VAT    Ex. VAT
Items: 0
Sub Total: 0.00

Total: 0.00
Login

Payments Secured By Sagepay

Thawte Secured with SSL Encryption

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

 

 

 

trend airshield pro air/pro
 

Trend Airshield Pro

Only £188.49
save £68.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Woodturning Clubs and Associations

If you are looking to join a woodturning club or association here is a list for the UK

It is by no means exhaustive but meant as an aid

If you are a member of one of these clubs and our information is incorrect please let us know

If you are able to place our details on your website as a supplier with
a link to our website we would be very grateful


AVON & BRISTOL WOODTURNERS (South West)
Secretary: Ian Burke, Avon,
Telephone: 01454 414734
Website: www.avon-and-bristol-woodturners.org.uk
E-Mail:  abwtsecretary@hotmail.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of each month Time: 7.30pm
Except December when other arrangements are made (please contact Sec for details)
Venue: St Theresa’s, Gloucester Road North, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7PL

AXMINSTER WOODTURNERS CLUB (South West)
Secretary: John Muncie,  Dorset
Telephone: 01308 427717
E-Mail: jmturning@btinternet.com
Website: http://web.mac.com/axminsterwoodclub
Meetings: First Saturday of the month Time: 10.00am
Venue: The Village Hall, Woodbury, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5TL

AYR & DISTRICT WOODTURNING CLUB (Scotland)
Secretary: Ian Aird. Ayrshire
Telephone: 01560 320738
E-mail: ianaird20@yahoo.co.uk
Meetings: First & third Mondays of the month from 7.00pm to 9.00pm
Venue: Caerlaverock Road, Prestwick, KA9 1HR.

BARMOSSIE WOODTURNING CLUB (Scotland)
Secretary: John Stanfield
Telephone: 01343 544468
E-Mail:
Website:
Meetings: Thursday Every fortnight, Time: 6.30pm-8.30pm
Venue: Barmossie Wood Supplies, Highlands

BIRSTALL WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Liz MacFarlane
Telephone: 01924 274515
E-mail: kaspar.mcfarlane@virgin.net
Website: www.birstall-woodturning-club.co.uk
Meetings: Mon, Tue, Thurs 9.30am - 4.00pm, Sat 9.30am - 1.00pm, Wed evening 7pm - 9pm
Venue: Unit 46, Holme bank Mills, Hurst Lane, Mirfield, WF14 8NA

BLACKCOUNTRY WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: Michael Murphy, West Midlands
Telephone:  07788 531570
E-Mail:  m40mgm@btinternet.com
Website: www.blackcountrywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd THURSDAY of the month (except August)   Time: 6pm - 9pm
Venue: The Harty Building, Dudley College, Mons Hill Site, off Wrens Hill

BLACKBURN with DARWEN WOODTURNING CLUB (North)
Secretary:  Jennifer Kenyon , Lancs
Telephone:  01254-261270
E-mail:  secretary@bwdwoodturners.com
Website: www.bwdwoodturners.com
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of the month. 7 - 9.15pm
Venue: Hollins Grove Congregational Church, Hawkshaw Avenue, Darwen BB3 1QZ.

BLYTH VALLEY
Secretary: Mr S Frances, Durham
Telephone: 0191 388 1454
E-mail: simon.frances@talktalk.net
Meetings: last Thursday of the month 7 30 to 9 30
Venue: Seaton Sluice Community Association.
 

BODMIN & DISTRICT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dave Stickland, Cornwall
Telephone: 01208 74458
E-Mail:  bdwtwoodturners@gmail.com
Website: www.bdwt.co.uk
Meetings: Second Tuesday of every month
Time: 1900 - 2130 (jan feb jun jul aug dec) 1300 - 2100 (mar apr may sept oct nov)
Venue: St Mabyn Village Hall, St Mabyn, Cornwall
 

BORDER WOODTURNERS (North)
Secretary: Malcolm Ferguson, Cumbria
Telephone:
E-mail: mferguson1@btinternet.com
Website: http://borderwoodturners.co.uk/wordpress/
Meetings: Monthly 10am - 4pm or 7pm to 9.30pm
Venue: Brampton & Beyond Community Trust Ltd, The Irving Centre, Union Lane, Brampton CA8 1BX

BROADLANDS WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Dick Porter, Norfolk
Telephone: 01493 748877
E-Mail: porterrichard321@yahoo.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: Second Monday in the month. Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Martham Youth and Community centre, Playing Field Lane, Martham, Norfolk

BROXBURN WOODCRAFT CLUB (Scotland)
Secretary: David Wilcocks
Telephone: 07738 169561
E-mail: security-dave@msn.com
Website: www.broxburnwoodcraftclub.org
Meetings: Monthly club night. Facility open to members Monday to Friday Day and evening, and Sat morning
Venue: Strathbrock Centre, 189A West Main Street, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 5LH

BURCOT WOODTURNERS CLUB (Midlands)
Secretary: John Smith, Birmingham
Telephone: 01214 585884
Meetings: 1st Thursday of Month
E-Mail: john.smith@burcotwoodturners.org.uk
Website: http://www.burcotwoodturners.org.uk/
Meetings: 1st Thursday of Month Time: 7.15pm
Venue: Burcot Village Hall , West Midlands

BURNHAM ON SEA WOODTURNING CLUB (South West)
Secretary: Ms Sue Meads, Somerset
Telephone: 01278 792021
E-Mail: meadssue@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.burnham-on-sea-wtc.co.uk
Meetings: Last Tuesday in the month Time: 7.00pm
Venue: Burnham-on-sea Community hall, Somerset

BURY ST EDMUNDS WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Ronald Davis, Suffolk
Telephone: 01284388738
E-Mail: burywoodturners@btinternet.com
Website: bsewoodturningclub.onesuffolk.net
Meetings: Second Monday in month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Contact Secretary

CAMBRIDGE WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Edmund Rose, Cambs
Telephone:  01223 846 943 (evenings)
E-Mail: edmundrose7@gmail.com
Website: www.cambridge-woodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Thursday each Month Time: 7.30 pm
Venue: Scout HQ, 195 Perne Road (near Sainsburys), Cambridge CB1 3NT

CARDIFF & DISTRICT WOODCRAFT CLUB (South West)
Contact: Alan Richards, Cardiff
Telephone: 01443 217563
E-Mail: richardsalan1@hotmail.co.uk
Meetings: Monday & Thursday each week Time: 7pm
Venue: Vision 21, Gabalfi Community Workshop Cardiff

 CHEAM WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (South)  
Secretary:  David Buskell, Surrey, 
Telephone: 0208 657 5565 
E-mail: davidbuskell@yahoo.com 
Website:  www.cheamturners.co.uk  
Meetings:   3rd Wednesday of Month Time: 8pm
Venue: The Colin Peel Hall, Elmcroft Community Centre. 570 London Road, North Cheam Surrey SM3 9AB 

CHELMER VALLEY WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Roy Sargeant, Mid Essex
Telephone: 01268 734852
E-Mail: roy.sargeant@blueyonder.co.uk
Website: www.chelmerwood.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of Month Time: 7.00pm
Venue: The Methodist Hall, Moulsham Lodge, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 9NJ


CHESHIRE & NORTH WALES WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (North)
Secretary: Paul Williams,
Telephone: 0151 356 3591
E-mail: williams.p11@sky.com
Website:www.cheshireandnorthwaleswoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 4th Thursday of each month apart from August when there is no meeting
Venue: The Memorial Hall, Sychdyn, Nr Mold, Flimtshire, CH7 6ED

CHESHIRE GUILD OF WOODTURNERS (North)
Secretary: 
Telephone: 
E-mail: secretary@cgw.org.uk
Website: www.cgw.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday in the month, 7.30pm
Venue: Plumley Village Hall, Plumley Moor Road, WA16 0TR

CHESTNUT WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Tom Parker, South Suffolk
Telephone: 01473 827328
E-Mail: info@chestnutswood.co.uk
Website: www.chestnutswood.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of the month at 7.30pm to 9.30pm
Venue: The Community Hall, Duke Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk


CHRISTCHURCH SOCIETY OF WOODTURNERS (South)
Secretary: Moira Powell, Hampshire,
Telephone: 01202 829177
Meetings: Third Thursday of each month at 7.30pm
Venue: Mudeford Community Centre, Pipers Drive Christchurch, Hants BH23 4TR

COLCHESTER WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Robin Wolton, North Essex
Telephone: 01206 502946
E-Mail: robin.wolton@ntlworld.com
Meetings: 1st Monday of each month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: St Johns Church Hall, Ipswich Rd, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex

COOMBE ABBEY WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: Graham Ball, Leicestershire,
Telephone: 01455 618384
E-Mail: grahamball@graylad.me.uk
Website: www.coombeabbeywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Every sixth Saturday Time: 10.00am
Venue: The Baptist Church Hinckley Road, Walsgrave, Coventry.

CORNWALL ASSOCIATION OF WOODTURNERS (South)
Secretary: Lawrence Moody, Cornwall
Telephone: 01872 863970
E-mail: huron40@hotmail.co.uk
Website:www.cornwallassociationofwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Last friday of month 7.30pm
Venue: The Club House, Wheal Jane Mine, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall

CROW VALLEY WOODTURNERS (South West)
Secretary: Jim Hitch,
Telephone:
E-Mail: anna.hitch1@btinternet.com
Website: www.crowvalleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Every Thursday of the month at 7.00pm.
Venue: The ATC, The Highway, Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Torfaen, Glamorgan

CUMBRIA WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (North)
Secretary: Mitch Platt, Cumbria
Telephone: 01539 723421
E-mail: mitchplatt41@yahoo.com
Website: www.turningcumbria.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Saturday of each month 10 am
Venue: Burneside Village Hall, Cumbria

DERBYSHIRE DALES WOODCRAFT CLUB (Midlands)
Secretary: John Henbery
Telephone: 01335 390302
E-mail: john.ddwc@btinternet.com
Website: http://ddwc.co.uk
Meetings: First Saturday of the month 10am to 2pm
Venue: Wyaston Village Hall, Wyaston, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2DR

DERWENT WOODTURNING CLUB (Midlands)
Secretary: Paul Bellamy,
Telephone: 01543 472669
E-Mail: derwent.woodturners@pnbellamy.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: 1st and 3rd. Wednesday every month, 18:30 – 21:00,
Venue: Sharpes Pottery Museum, 23 West Street, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE119DG

DEVON WOODTURNERS (South)
Secretary: Maureen Hunnable
Telephone: 01803 323152
E-mail: m.hunnable@gmail.com
Website: http://devonwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Second Wednesday of the month 7pm
Venue: Rattery Village Hall, Totnes

DIDCOT & DISTRICT WOODTURNING CLUB (South)
Secretary: Larry Cribben, Oxfordshire,
Telephone: 01235 525360
E-mail: larryandval@hotmail.co.uk
Website: www.didcotwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 4th Wednesday of the month
Venue: Freeman Hall, High Street, Harwell, Oxfordshire

DISS & DISTRICT WOODTURNING CLUB (South East)
Secretary: Chris Davies,
Telephone: 01379 898236
E-Mail: chris.davies@collings.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: Last Friday of every month except December
Venue: The Mill House, Redgrave, Diss IP22 1RY

DONCASTER WOODTURNING CLUB 
Secretary: Peter Johnson
Telephone: 01302 832224
E-mail: p.johnson530@btinternet.com
Website: www.finningley.org
Meetings: Meetings: 6pm to 9pm last Monday each month (January to November) Except when Bank Holiday when it's the previous week.
Venue: Finningley Village Hall, Church Lane, Finningley, Doncaster

EAST HERTFORDSHIRE (South East)
Secretary: Tony Hinksman, Essex
Telephone: 01279 814337
E-Mail: secretary@easthertswoodturning.co.uk
Website: www.easthertswoodturning.co.uk
Meetings: Third Wednesday of the month
Venue: Please phone for details

EAST SURREY WOODTURNERS (South West)
Secretary: Neil Innes , East Surrey
Telephone: 020 8393 7506
E-Mail: secretary@eastsurreywoodturners.org
Website: www.eastsurreywoodturners.org
Meetings: Last Thursday of each month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Edgecoombe Centre, Monks Hill, Selsdon, East Surrey

EAST YORKSHIRE WOODTURNERS 
Secretary: David Taylor
Telephone: 01482 876702
E-mail: cotters@cotters.karoo.co.uk
Website: http://www.eastyorkshirewoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Third Tuesday in the month at 7.30pm
Venue: The Village hall, Main Street, Skidby, HU16 5TX

EDEN VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Geoff Varty
Telephone: 017688 66320
E-mail: geoff.varty@btinternet.com
Website: www.edenvalleywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 7.30pm 2nd Wednesday of month, except June when it's the 3rd Wednesday
Venue: Brampton Village Hall, Nr Appleby, CA16 6JS

ELY GUILD OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Peter Symonds, Cambs.
Telephone: 01638 577462
E-mail: chippysam2@btinternet.com
Website: http://www.elyguildofwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 1st Wednesday of month (except January)
Venue: Little Thetford Village Hall Nr Ely Cambridgeshire

EREWASH VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Trevor Lewis
Telephone: 01623 755156
E-mail: trevorandpam@googlemail.com
Website: www.evwa.org.uk
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of every month, 7 - 9.30pm Hands on on 4th Wednesday of several month and 3 Saturday demos throughout the year
Venue: St Mary's Church Hall, Greasley, NG16 2AB

FAIRLOP WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Jon Warwicker, Barkingside Essex.
Telephone: 0208 281 3616
E-Mail: jonwarwicker@gmail.com
Website: www.fairlopwoodturners.com
Meetings: 2nd and 4th Wednesday each month during school time Time: 7.00pm
Venue: King Solomon School, Barkingside Essex. IG6 3HB

FOREST OF BERE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dave Reynolds
Telephone: 
E-mail: secretary@forestofberewoodturners.com
Website: www.forestofberewoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of every month at 7.30pm
Venue: St Johns Ambulance Hall, Fraser Road, Bedhampton, Havant, Hampshire

FOREST OF DEAN WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: Lee Russell, Gloucestershire
Telephone: 01594 821160
E-Mail: greasedweasle@aol.com
Website: www.forestwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of the Month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Weston-under-Penyard village hall, Herefordshire

FURNESS WOODTURNING & WOODCRAFTS ASSOCIATION (North)
Secretary: Ken Rowlinson, Cumbria
Telephone: 01229 584831
E-Mail:  kenrowlinsc@talktalk.net
Meetings: Every monday evening Time: 6.00pm - 9.00pm
Venue: Hartington St Methodist Church, Barrow in Furness

GALLOWAY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Roger Cutler
Telephone: 01557 330146
E-mail: therectory@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.gallowaywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7pm No meeting July & August
Venue: Galloway Woodturners,  Abercrombie Road Industrial Estate, Castle Douglas, DG7 1LH

GLOSSOPDALE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Keith Howard
Telephone: 0161 355 6933
E-mail: judith_and_keith.howard@ntlworld.com
Website: www.glossopdalewoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: first Tuesday in the month at 7.30 p.m.
Venue: Charlesworth Conservative Club, 28 Marple Road, Charlesworth, Glossop

GRAMPIAN WOODTURNERS (Scotland)
Secretary: Bill Diack, Aberdeen
Telephone: 01467 622772
E-Mail: grampianwoodturners@googlemail.com
Meetings: Last Sunday each month at 2pm Except August and December
Venue: St Devenicks Church Hall, Bieldside, Aberdeen

GWYNEDD WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Cath Stanley
Telephone: 01407 740712
E-mail: cathstanley999@btinternet.com
Website: www.gwyneddwoodturners.webs.com
Meetings: 1st Mon 7pm or 1st Sat 10.30am of the month
Venue: Talgai Community Hall, Llandegai Village, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 4HU

HAMPSHIRE WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Bob Hope, Hampshire
Telephone: 01189 813552
E-mail: hopebob1@aol.com
Website:www.hants-woodturners-hwa.co.uk
Meetings: First Monday of each month, 7.30pm to 10.00pm
Venue: The Railway Institute Social club, 2 Romsey Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9FE.
Membership enquiries:- Denis Hilditch, 0238042090, Denishilditch@aol.com

HEART OF ENGLAND WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: Lynn Hill, West Midlands
Telephone: 01527 525576
E-Mail: lynn@keres.co.uk   
Website: heartofenglandwoodturners.weebly.com
Meetings: 9 Fridays at 7.30pm plus 2 Saturdays (all day) Please ring for dates
Venue: The Scout Hut, Tiddington, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire.

HEREFORDSHIRE WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: Taff Richards, Herefordshire
Telephone: 01432 761027
E-Mail: taffrich@yahoo.com
Meetings: Last Thursday each month Time: 7,30pm
Venue: Monkland village hall, Herefordshire

HERTS & BEDS (South East)
Secretary: Mike Sheaf, Bedfordshire
Telephone: 01582 736382
E-Mail: Michael.sheaf@gmail.com
Website: www.hertsandbedswoodturners.org
Meetings: Second Tuesday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Square, Adeyfield, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire

HIGHLAND WOODTURNERS
Secretary: David Noyce
Telephone: 01463 239905
E-mail:  painswick99@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.highland-woodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Meets every two weeks check Website for dates, start at 6.45pm
Venue: The Basement, Munlochy Village Hall, Millbank Rd, Munlochy, IV8 8ND

HIGH PEAK WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Johnathan Mair
Telephone: 01625 528643
E-mail: jdsm55@hotmail.com
Website: www.hpwt.org.uk
Meetings: First Friday of each month at 7.30pm
Venue: Civic Hall, Hazel Grove, Stockport

HUDDERSFIELD WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Chris Park
Telephone: 01226 764559
E-mail: chrispark1001@hotmail.com
Website: www.huddersfieldwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month, 7 - 10pm
Venue:Wooldale Community Centre, Roberts Lane, Holmfirth

JORVIK WOODTURNING GROUP 
Secretary: 
Telephone: 
E-mail: 
Website:-
Meetings: First Friday of each month, 7-10pm
Venue: Earswick Village Hall, Earswick Chase, Earswick, York, YO32 9FY

KENNET AND AVON WOODTURNING CLUB (South West)
Secretary: John Fennell Wiltshire
Telephone: 01380 870632
E-Mail: jbfennell@yahoo.com
Website: www.kennetandavonwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month
Time: 7.15pm till 9.30pm
Venue: St Johns Church Hall, Southwick, Trowbridge, Wilts.

KENT WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Mike Lightwing
Telephone: 01732 460985
E-Mail:  kentwoodturners@btinternet.com  
Website: www.kentwoodturners.com
Meetings: 1st Tuesday evening and 3rd Saturday all day of each month
Venue: The Brocard Room (next to the Pottery) The Friars, Aylesford, Nr. Maidstone, Kent

KINGS LYNN WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Gerald Lusher, North Norfolk
Telephone: 01553 763275
E-Mail: geraldlusher@googlemail.com
Meetings: Second Wednesday of each month
Time: 7.30 p.m.
Venue: Memorial Hall, 20a School Road, Wigenhall St Germans, PE34 3DR

LINCOLNSHIRE ASSOCIATION OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Charles Giles, Sleaford
Telephone: 01529 461127
E-mail: charles.giles354@btinternet.com
Website:www.lincsturners.co.uk
Meetings: Third Tuesday of each month, 7-10pm
Venue: Leasingham village hall, Leasingham, Lincs.

LLANELLII WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Ray Bevan, Llanellii
Telephone: 01554 777281
E-mail:
Website:
Meetings: Every Wednesday 6pm to 8.30pm
Venue: Furnace Community Hall, Furnace, Llanellii

LOUTH WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Len Grantham
Telephone: 01522 595660
E-mail:
Website: 
Meetings: Second Monday of month
Venue: Legbourne Village Hall, Chapel Lane, Legbourne Nr Louth, Lincs

Asociacion de amigos de Madeira da as Pontes 
Secretary:Fernando Tojeiro, A Coruna
Telephone: 34 981 440 789
E-mail: fverez@hotmail.com
Website:
Meetings: Every 2 months
Venue: Various

MARTOCK AND DISTRICT WOODTURNERS 
Secretary:Richard Chiswell, Somerset
Telephone: 01935 829005
E-mail: magic@dsl.pipex.com
Website: www.madturners.co.uk
Meetings: last Tuesday of the month, "Hands on" on selected Saturdays.
Venue: Ash Recreation Pavillion, Ash, Martock, Somerset, TA12 6NU

MID CORNWALL TURNERS
Secretary: Julia Bartlett, Cornwall
Telephone: 01726 816429
E-mail: juliabartlett@ymail.com
Meetings: 1st Tuesday of each month at 7pm
Venue: Probus Village Hall, Fore Street, Probus, Truro, TR2 4JL 

MIDDLESEX WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (South East)
Secretary: Mary Morgan, Middlesex.
Telephone: 01753867921
E-Mail: marymorgan3@sky.com
Website: www.middxturners.com
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Gaelic Association Clubhouse, West End Rd, Northolt Middlesex.

MID WALES WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: Kym Price , Powys.
Telephone: 01650 511572 
E-Mail:secretary@midwaleswoodturners.com
Website: www.midwaleswoodturners.com
Meetings: 3rd Sunday of the month.
Venue: Carno Community Centre, Carno, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5LH

MID STAFFS WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (Midlands)
Secretary: Jane Russell , Stafford,
Telephone: 01543 490924
E-Mail: secretary@mswa.co.uk
Website: www.mswa.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday of each month
Venue: The Village Hall, Etching Hill, Rugeley, Staffordshire

NORFOLK WOODTURNERS SOCIETY (South East)
Secretary: Bernard Rose, Norfolk.
Telephone: 01603 436990
E-Mail: bandm.rose@tiscali.co.uk
Websitewww.norfolk-woodturners-society.com 
Meetings: 3rd Thursday in the month starting at 7.30pm
Venue: Beetley Village Hall, Nr, Dereham, Norfolk

NORTH BUCKINGHAMSHIRE (South East)
Secretary:- Pip Watts, Bucks
Telephone: 01908 311243
E-Mail: pipwatts@witchbeads.com
Meetings: every Saturday between 1000hrs and 1200hrs
Venue: Great Linford Arts Centre, Buckinhamshire

NORTH CORNWALL (South West)
Secretary: Sheila Gubbin, Cornwall
Telephone: 01566775088
E-Mail: gubbinr1@hotmail.com
Website: www.northcornwallwoodturningclub.org.uk
Meetings: First Saturday each month.
Venue: Penlaurel Workshop Launceston Cornwall

NORTH DEVON WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Roy Turner, Devon
Telephone: 01237 478693
E-mail: doroy.turner1@virgin.net
Website: www.northdevonwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Third Thursday of the month at 7.30pm
Venue: Marwood Church Hall, Marwood, Barnstaple

NORTH HIGHLAND WOODTURNING ASSOCIATION (Scotland)
Secretary: Ivor Thomas, Caithness
Telephone: 01955 611423
E-Mail: ivor@jogferry.co.uk
Website: www.northhighlandwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Saturday(except Jan) and Third Saturday (except  Jan and Dec) each month 9.00am. to 12.00 noon 
Venue: The Castletown Heritage Centre,Castletown, Highlands, KW14 8SN

NORTH LONDON WOODTURNERS GROUP (South East)
Secretary: Ian Israel, London N20
Telephone: 0208 4461823
E-Mail: nlwoodturners@gmail.com
Website: www.nlwoodturners.org
Meetings: Third Wednesday of each month
Venue: Freehold Community Association Centre, 9 Alexandra Rd, Muswell Hill N10

NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Mark Gleadhill
Telephone: 01724 343178
E-mail:   mark.gleadhill@ntworld.com
Website: 
Meetings: 2nd Mondayof each month, 7pm - 10pm   
Venue:  Lodge Moors Community Centre, Minster Road, Scumthorpe, DN15 7EP

NORTH WARWICKSHIRE AND HINCKLEY WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: John Thompson, Warwickshire
Telephone: 024 76396118
E-Mail: je.thompson@btinternet.com
Website: www.hinckleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays 6.00pm - 10pm
Venue: The Hatters Space, Upper Abbey St. Nuneaton , Warwickshire, CV11 5DN

NORWICH WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Roger Groom, Norfolk
Telephone: 01603 423336
E-Mail: roger.groom@btinternet.com
Website: www.norwichwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday of month 1900-2200 hrs.
Venue: The Senior citizens Club, Recreation Ground, Sprowston, NORWICH. NR7 8EW

OXON WOODTURNERS CLUB
Secretary: Maureen Spittles Oxfordshire
Telephone: 01993 776036
E-mail: maureen.spittles@btopenworld.com
Website: www.oxonwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: second Thursday of every month 7.30pm
Venue: Parish Hall, Littlemore, Oxford

PEMBROKESHIRE WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: John charnock
Telephone: 01646 684287
E-Mail: john.charnock@tiscali.co.uk
Website: www.pembrokeshirewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday in month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Pembroke 21C, Foundry House, Orange Way, Pembroke, SA71 4DR

PENDLE WOODTURNERS & CARVERS
Secretary: Howard Jones
Telephone: 01706 229125 : Mobile 07706 847100
E-mail: jones2@sky.com
Website: www.pendlewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday in the month, 7-9pm
Venue: St Cuthbert's Community Hall, Sharp Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 1SL

PLYMOUTH WOODTURNERS (South West)
Secretary: Richard Smith, Devon.
Telephone: 01752 778671
E-Mail: plywood@blueyonder.co.uk
Website: www.Plymouthwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Third Friday in the month 7.00pm
Venue: Pilgrim Chuch St Levan Road, Milehouse, Devon PL2 3AE

RED ROSE WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Tony Rowlands
Telephone: 01772 732470
E-mail: tonyrowlands@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.redrosewoodturningclub.co.uk
Meetings: Third Monday of the month 7pm to 10pm
Venue: Bilsborrow Village Hall, Bilsborrow,Nr Preston

SARNIA WOODTURNERS (South West)
Secretary: Wendy Hockey, Guernsey
Telephone: 01481 246463
E-Mail: wmh@cwgsy.net
Meetings: Second Wednesday in the month 6.30pm
Venue: RAFA Club, Fosse Andre, St. Peter Port, Guernsey

SCOTTISH BORDERS WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Norman Halcrow
Telephone: 07711 522162
E-mail: secretary@sbwt.org
Website: www.sbwt.org
Meetings: 4th Thursday on the month at 7pm plus 2nd Thursday in winter
Venue:Lothian Hall, Crailing, Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

SHEFFIELD WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Lesley Churton
Telephone: 0114 230 2511
E-mail: info@sheffieldwoodturningclub.org.uk
Website: www.sheffieldwoodturningclub.org.uk
Meetings: Second and fourth Thursday of each month
Venue: Wood Lane Countryside Centre, Wood Lane, Stannington, Sheffield, S6 5HE

SHROPSHIRE ASSOCIATION of WOODTURNERS
Secretary: John Griffiths
Telephone: 01743 462225 or 07704 833184
E-mail: jag5griff65@Gmail.com
Website: www.shropshire-woodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Fourth Wednesday of each month 7.30pm start
Venue: Bicton Village Hall, Church Lane, Bicton, SY3 8EL

SNAINTON WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Steve Etherington
Telephone: 01482 860383
E-mail: se@gazemt.karoo.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: 1st Thursday of each month 7.30pm
Venue: Snainton Woodworking Supplies, Barkers lane, Snainton, Scarborough, YO13 9BG

SOMERSET WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dave Smith
Telephone: 01278 450568
E-mail: dlacsmith@talktalk.net
Website:
Meetings: Second Monday of the month at 7.30pm
Venue: Sedgemoor Auction Centre, M5 J24, Bridgewater

SOUTH DOWNS WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Chris Grace
Telephone: 01273 464518
E-mail: secretary@southdownswoodturners.com
Website: 
Meetings: First Thursday in the month at 7.00pm
Venue: Portislade Town Hall, Victoria Road, Portslade, East Sussex BN41 1YF

STAFFORDSHIRE & SOUTH CHESHIRE WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (North)
Secretary: Barry Wright, Staffordshire
Telephone: 01538 755 918
E-Mail: barry@cwright6.orangehome.co.uk
Website: www.sscwa.co.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday of each month
Venue: Senior Citizens Centre, Hanover Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire

STRATHCLYDE WOODTURNERS (Scotland)
Secretary: Jim Pearson.
Telephone: 01417 762798
E-Mail: jim@fluidpower.freeserve.co.uk
Website: www.strathclydewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Monday of each Month at 7.00pm
Venue: 6 Auchinloch Road, Lenzie, Glasgow G66 5ER

STUART MORTIMER WOODTURNERS GROUP (South West)
Secretary: Mr. Ron Caddy, Hants
Telephone: 01264 350323
E-Mail: acorncrafts@tiscali.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Monday of each month 7.00pm
Venue: Hope Cottage, Grateley, Hants, SP11 8JT

SUFFOLK, ESSEX & CAMBRIDGE BORDERS (South East)
Secretary: Brian Partridge, Suffolk
Telephone: 01473 828489
E-Mail: brianpart@aol.com
Website: www.secb.co.uk
Meetings: Second Tuesday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Peter Childs, The Old Hyde, Little Yeldham, Halstead Essex

SUFFOLK MIDCOASTAL (South East)
Secretary: Trevor Blackman , Suffolk.
Telephone: 01473 404539
E-Mail:  trevor.blackman827@ntlworld.com
Website: www.suffolkmidcoastalwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Thursday of each month
Venue: DallinghooVillage Hall, Nr. Woodbridge, Suffolk

SURREY ASSOCIATION OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Richard Davies
Telephone: 01483 427554
E-mail: secretary@sawoodturners.org
Website: www.sawoodturners.org
Meetings: Meetings: 2nd Friday of the month, 7.30 - 10pm
Venue: Mytchett Community Centre, 140 Mytchett Road, Camberley, GU16 6AA

TAMAR TURNERS (South West)
Secretary: Barry Edwards, Cornwall
Telephone: 01752 843705
E-Mail: bazzeredwards@yahoo.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Thursday each month Starting 1900 hrs
Venue: Botusfleming Church Hall, Hall, Cornwall

TAVY WOODTURNERS AND CARVERS
Secretary: Frederick Shotter, Devon
Telephone: 01822 832999
E-mail: frederick_shotter@hotmail.co.uk
Website: www.tavistockturnersandcarversclub.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Monday of the month at 7.30pm
Venue: The Scout Den, Pixon Lane, Tavistock

TAYWOOD WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (Scotland)
Secretary: David Beatt,
Telephone: 01382 541284
E-Mail: d.beatt@btinternet.com
Website: www.taywood.org
Meetings: Once per month on a Saturday contact secretary for more details.
Venue: The Scout Hall, Monifieth, by Dundee, Tayside

TEST VALLEY TURNERS
Secretary: Graham Barnard, Hampshire
Telephone: 01962 851979
E-mail: gabarnard@btopenworld.com
Website: www.testvalleyturners.co.uk
Meetings: third Monday every month 7.30pm
Venue: Longstock Village hall, Longstock, Stockbridge, Hants

THAMESIDE WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION (South East)
Secretary: Brian Pitcher, Mid Essex
Telephone: 01277 651672
E-Mail: bj.pitcher@talktalk.net
Website: www.thameside-woodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday of each month
Venue: "The Fold", Laindon Road, Billericay, Essex

THE OUTER TURNING CIRCLE
Secretary: John Boyle
Telephone: 01274 605815
E-mail: johnc.boyle@blueyonder.co.uk
Website: www.outerturningcircle.org.uk
Meetings: Every two weeks, on the 2nd & last Wednesday of each month from 1.00 to 3.00pm
Venue:Wyke Community Centre, Green Lane, Wyke, Nr Bradford

TORBAY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Bob Kelsall
Telephone: 01803 326469
E-mail: (Treasurer) lentucker@talktalk.net
Website: www.torbayturners.co.uk
Meetings: first Tuesday of the month 7pm to 10pm
Venue: The Sacred Heart Church Hall, 24 Cecil Road, Paignton, TQ3 2SH

TRAFFORD & DISTRICT WOODCRAFT CLUB
Secretary: Martin Nield , Manchester
Telephone: 01619 808509
E-mail: martin@martinnield.co.uk
Website: www.traffordwoodcraft.co.uk
Meetings: Mondays at 7pm
Venue: Altrincham College of Art, Green Lane Timperley



TRENT VALLEY
Secretary: Peter Allen
Telephone: 0116 2677233
E-mail: pallen717@btinternet.com
Website: www.trentvalleywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of each month 7pm to 9.30pm "Hand On" the following Saturday 10am to 4pm.
Venue: Kegworth Community Centre, The Drabwell, Kegworth, DE74 2EL

TUDOR ROSE (Midlands)
Secretary: Paul Loseby, Northants
Telephone: 01162 866087
E-Mail: paulloseby@tudor-rose-turners.co.uk
Website: www.tudor-rose-turners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month 7pm
Venue: Daventry Community Centre, Ashby Road, Daventry, Northants

THE VILLAGE TURNERS
Secretary: Richard Fairchild
Telephone: 01733 31611 (m 07711594065)
E-mail: secretary@villageturners.org.uk
Website: www.villageturners.org.uk
Meetings: 1st, 3rd and 5th Saturdays of each month at 10am
Venue: Railworld, Oundle Road, Peterborough, PE2 9NR

WAVENEY & DISTRICT WOODTURNERS (South East)
Secretary: Eric Smith, North Suffolk.
Telephone: 01502584343
E-Mail: eandmasmith@hotmail.com   
Website: www.waveneywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each Month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Mutford Community Centre, Mill Rd, Mutford, Suffolk

WEALDEN WOODTURNERS
Secretary:  Kevin Head
Telephone:01424 753959
E-mail: kevin.l.head@lineone.net
Website:
Meetings: every 3rd Sunday 10 am to 4 pm
Venue: Robertsbridge Village Hall

WEAR VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Allan Joicey
Telephone: 0191 373 4423
E-mail: n.joicey@sky.com
Website: www.wearvalleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Monday monthly 6.30 to 9.00pm
Venue: Bearpark Community Centre, Auton Stile, Bearpark, DH7 7AG

WESSEX WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dave Smith. Somerset
Telephone: 01278 450568
E-mail: dlacsmith@talktalk.net
Website: www.wessexwoodturners.org
Meetings: Last Friday of the month at 7.30pm
Venue: Yandles at Martock, Somerset

WESTON WOODTURNING CIRCLE
Secretary: Rev Peter Davis
Telephone:
E-mail: peterdavis@broadwaylodge.org.uk
Website: www.weston-woodturningcircle.co.uk
Meetings: third Thursday of each month at 7.30pm
Venue: Weston Football club,Winterstoke Rd Weston Super Mare

WEST HIGHLAND WOODTURNERS (Scotland)
Secretary: Debbie Walter, Argyll
Telephone: 01967 421366
E-Mail: Debbie.walter@btinternet.com
Website:
Meetings: Every Tuesday Evening
Time: 7pm
Venue: John Hodgson's Workshop, Fiunary Morvery

WEST MIDLANDS (Midlands)
Secretary: Brian Goodall, Staffs.
Telephone: 01827 64114
E-Mail: brian@goodallb.demon.co.uk
Website: www.wmwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Every 6 weeks.
Venue: Water Orton Primary School, Vicarage Lane, Water Orton, Birmingham, West Midlands

WEST PENNINE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jesse Butterworth. Lancashire
Telephone: 01706 650182
E-mail: jesse.butterworth@lineone.net
Website: www.westpenninewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday each month 7.30pm - 10pm
Venue: Norden Methodist Church, Edenfield Road Rochdale, OL12 7QE

WEST RIDING WOODTURNING GROUP
Secretary: Steve Griffiths
Telephone: 01274 809010
E-mail: rcpilot@talktalk.net
Website: BLANK
Meetings: First Tuesday Each Month. 7.30 P.M.
Venue: Eldwick Memorial Hall, Otley Road, Eldwick,  Bingley, BD16 3EQ

WEST SUFFOLK WOODTURNING CLUB (South East)
Secretary: John Woods, Suffolk
Telephone: 01728 860214
Mobile: 07770 226640
E-Mail: 2johnwoods@gmail.com
Website: www.westsuffolkwoodturningclub.org
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday of the month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Earl Stonham Village Hall Suffolk

WEST SUSSEX WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Colin Smith, West Sussex
Telephone: 01403 741428
E-mail:  sonjasmith261@btinternet.com
Website: www.westsussexwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Sunday of the month at 9.30am
Venue: Sullington Hall Storrington West Sussex.

WIGAN WOODCRAFTS CLUB
Secretary: Russell Gibbs
Telephone: 01942 811169 Mob  07802 916967
E-mail:  secretary@wiganwoodcrafts.co.uk
Website: www.wiganwoodcrafts.co.uk
Meetings: Twice monthly on Mondays from 7.30pm
Venue: Platt Bridge Community Centre, Walthew Lane, Platt Bridge, WN2 5AH

WOODCRAFT ASSOCIATION (North)
Secretary: Arnold Peters, Wrexham.
Telephone: 01978 853376
E-Mail: arnoldpeters596@btinternet.com
Website: www.woodcraftassociation.org.uk/
Meetings: Mondays each week,
Time: 9am-12am
Venue: Community Centre, Level Rd, Hawarden

WOLDS WOODTURNING ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Viv Atkinson
Telephone: 01507 522205
E-mail: vic.atkinson@btconnect.com
Website: www.woldswoodturning.moonfruit.com
Meetings: Last Tuesday Monthly 7.30-10.00 pm
Venue:  West Ashby village hall, Horncastle, Links

WORCESTERSHIRE WOODTURNERS (Midlands)
Secretary: Alan Quine Worcestershire.
Telephone: 01886 853986
E-Mail:  alanq@quine401.plus.com
Website:www.worcestershirewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st & 3rd Mondays each month, excluding Bank Holidays.
Time: 7 p.m.
Venue: Droitwich High School, Briar Mill, Droitwich, Worcestershire

 

 

Westcountry Machinery 4 Wood & Machinery 4 Wood 
are trading names of Westcountry
Terms & Conditions

Monday to Friday
10am to 4:30pm

Saturday
9:30am to 12:30pm

Sunday
Closed

Westcountry Woodworking Machinery Ltd
t/as Westcountry Machinery 4 Wood
Beacon Kilns
High Street Village
St. Austell
Cornwall
PL26 7SR
We Accept Visa, Mastercard,Switch,Maestro,Solo,Visa Electron and Delta and Paypal.

Westcountry Machinery 4 Wood & Machinery 4 Wood
are trading names of Westcountry Woodworking Machinery Ltd


2017 Westcountry Machinery 4 Wood
Monday 20th November 2017


Powered By TABS For Tools